Privacy policy of DearCircle app

DearCircle by Tivissimo AB (Corp. No. 559336-3202) the Application, “our or “webuilds connections between individuals and service providers. Our Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data we collect from the Users, how we use Personal Data, how Personal Data is shared, and privacy rights. We protect the integrity of all our customers and other people who come in contact with us. All our processing of personal data takes place in accordance with this policy and the requirements that apply in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read this document carefully to better understand how we process your personal data, and to know your rights. 

Definitions

  • Personal Data – Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information – including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person. 
  • User Data – Information collected automatically through this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment. 
  • User – The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject. 
  • Data Subject – The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers. 
  • Data Processor – The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy. 
  • Data Controller – The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application. 
  • The Application – The DearCircle app by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed. 
  • Service – The Service provided by this Application as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application. 

Personal Data  

Information we collect 

  • Profile information such as name, age, photos, gender etc. 
  • Email. 
  • Telephone number and contacts from your phone book. 
  • Data relating to your activity on the application. 
  • Services you are looking for. 
  • Technical data of your phone (IP address, device identifier, operating system, application version etc.). 
  • In-app messages and in-app voice messages sent and received 
  • Search preferences. 
  • Your city (if you refuse the geolocation feature) otherwise geographical position and crossover points with other Users. 
  • Customer satisfaction data. 
  • Assignment description. 

Data you share directly 

When you use our Services, you share information with us, some of which may be used to identify you. When you communicate this information, you accept that some of the data will be visible to the other Members of the Application, and therefore made public on the Application.  

If you choose to register using your Facebook, Apple or Google account, your data will be collected from the relevant platform in an effort to reduce formalism. By selecting “Log in with Facebook/Apple/Google,” you agree to having these platforms provide us with such data. If you register using a phone number and, if this is the case, your data will be sent to us directly by you. 

Depending on how you registered, some data must be collected in order to provide our Services. If such data is not obtained, we will not be able to provide you with DearCircle Services via the Application, and you will not be able to create an Account. In all cases, your full name (public), and at least one profile photo (public) is required to register with the Application. Subsequently, you may add or remove profile photos at any time, providing you have added at least one profile photo containing a person. 

If you refuse the geolocation feature when registering, you must provide the name of your city so that it enables the Application to suggest Service provider profiles near you. 

How it is collected

The Application tries as far as possible to obtain your consent before starting processing of Personal Data. You consent to processing by ordering our services, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. Information about you as a User is captured in the following ways: 

  • When you register your interest or order a service. 
  • When you respond to surveys and surveys or sign up for newsletters and other mailings. 
  • When you sign up, we retrieve your position by IP address, position data or similar. 
  • Technical information about your phone operation system and model 
  • Information that we receive when you contact us, apply for employment with us, visit us or otherwise contact us. 

Push notification 

This Application may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. 

Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for this Application, some or all of the apps on the particular device. 

Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of this Application. 

Purpose of processing

The Application processes Personal Data within the framework of its operations. This is done for the following purposes: 

  1. To connect you with a service provider and provide relevant offers and content (marketing and advertising). 
  2. To connect you with your friends and provision of services and features in the Application. 
  3. To handle any complaints and prevent and combat illegal activities (violation of the Terms and Conditions). 
  4. To improve and optimize our services and our knowledge of your use of it 
  5. To market our services and similar services during and after we terminate our customer relationship. 
  6. To create conditions for new contacts and new business opportunities. 
  7. To fulfil our legal obligations and security of your Personal Data 

Legal basis for processing 

For Personal Data processing that takes place based on the described purposes, this is done with the following legal bases: 

For the points 1-2 under the section Purpose of processing above, the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data is that the Application must be able to fulfil the agreements that exist between the parties. 

For items 3-5 in the section Purpose of processing above, the legal basis for the processing of your User Data is that the Application interest in processing it for the purposes described above is greater than the Data Subject’s interest in protection against invasion of privacy. 

For point 6 under the section Purpose of processing above, the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data is a consent where the Data Subject has actively and unambiguously given his consent to the Application to process Personal Data. 

For point 7 under the section Purpose of processing above, the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data is that the Application in its role as Data Controller must be able to fulfil its legal obligations. 

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). 

This Privacy Policy applies to all Services published by DearCircle that you use (with the exception of services supplied and operated by third parties, in which case, their privacy policy will apply). 

We do not transfer your Personal Data outside the EU / EEA (so-called third countries). Personal Data not stored longer than is required to fulfil the guarantee for the Service performed. For consumers, the Consumer Purchase Act applies (3 years) or to live up to requirements from the Swedish Tax Agency (5 years). Information for marketing is saved for a maximum of 12 months after the assignment has been completed.

Legal basis for processing

In particular, Users have the right to do the following: 

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data. 
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below. 
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. 
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. 
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. However, there may be legal requirements that we may not immediately delete your personal data in, for example, accounting and tax legislation. We will then end the processing that is done for purposes other than complying with the law. 
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof. 
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority. 

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection. 

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document. 

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month. 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. 

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Contact information

Owner and Data Controller

Tivissimo AB 

Hagagatan 52 

Contact email: [email protected]

 

‍You always have the right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority. In Sweden it is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se, [email protected]) regarding our handling of Personal Data.